ORDER HOTLINE: 020 8550 6699 OR EMAIL:

Solcrown Privacy Statement

Solcrown Business Supplies Limited (Solcrown) is a private limited company registered in England No.00921986. Its registered address is Unit 1, Orbital Centre, Woodford, Essex IG8 8HH. It is engaged in the provision of office and business supplies and services.  

Solcrown is the Data Controller of the personal information collected and is responsible for keeping it safe and deciding how and why your data is used.

Solcrown is committed to protecting and processing fairly and lawfully the personal data it gathers, holds and uses about you. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy policy to inform you of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this policy the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data. 

We will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. 

This notice applies to the personal information (also known as personal data) of customers, potential customers and suppliers of Solcrown who use our services and our websites www.solcrown.com and www.solo.solcrown.com 

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES 

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that: 

  1.  Processing is fair, lawful and transparent
  2. Data is collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes
  3. Data collected is adequate, relevant,and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
  4. Data is kept up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay
  5. Data is not kept for longer than is necessary given its purpose
  6. Data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protention against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, damage by using appropriate technical or organisational measures
  7. We comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for the international transferring of personal data. 

TYPES OF DATA HELD AND USE OF COOKIES 

We keep several categories of personal data in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We hold the data in paper based files, within our internal computer systems, for example to produce purchase order, invoices and delivery notes and use third parties to process data including cloud hosting, storage and backups.   

Specifically, we hold the following types of data: 

  1. Contact information such as name, address, phone numbers and business email
  2. Perswonal information such as marital status
  3. Employmnet information including, job title, description and profession
  4. Records of visitors to our premises
  5. Recording of telephone conversations
  6. Login details
  7. IP address 

When you first visit our website, you will automatically be issued with cookies. These are small text files downloaded onto your computer or device. It allows our webpage to recognise your device and to store some information about your preferences and past actions. For information about how Solcrown uses cookies on its website and how to manage them click here

COLLECTING YOUR DATA 

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we obtain several pieces of personal data when you set up an account with us. We may also collect technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer our web server and, your login information. 

Personal data is kept in locked files or within the Company’s and third party IT systems. 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING 

The law on data protection allows us to process personal data for certain reasons only. In the main, we process personal data to fulfil and deliver orders for goods and services that you have placed with us as well as to purchase goods and services from suppliers and consultants. We also use personal data to keep you informed of service and delivery updates, new products and services, promotions and offers as well as Company news. 

The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

Activity requiring use of personal data Lawful basis

Executing and delivering orders placed with us for goods and services e.g. using names and contact details

Performance of the contract
Invoicing Performance of the contract
Raising credit notes Performance of contract

Emailing and/or mailing customers regarding general and delivery updates, new products and services, offers and promotions and newsletters

Legitimate interest 
Supplying customers with paper and digital catalogue Legitimate interest
Preparing and sending quotations Contract
Providing access to the Company’s online ordering system Contract
Dealing with returns, picking errors and shortages Our legitimate interests
Prospecting for new business including purchasing leads Our legitimate interest
Cost saving audits Our legitimate interests
Purchasing goods and services Contract
Making payments Contract
Resolving disputes Our legitimate interest
Enforcing our terms and conditions Our legitimate interests
Communicating with you about your account Our legitimate interests
To meet legal requirements Our legitimate interests
To provide information to service providers Our legitimate interests

FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract or receiving information that would be of value to you. This could include being unable to offer your Company an account with us required to place orders or us being able to place orders for goods and services from you. 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Employees within our company who have responsibility for preparing quotations, processing and executing orders, raising invoices and credit notes, making payments will have access to personal data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processed in line with GDPR.  

Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons:

  1. Processing of direct delivery orders with suppliers
  2. Delivery of orders by third party couriers or installers
  3. Reporting of machine faults under warranty that require contact by supplier/manufacturer
  4. For the creation and printing of bespoke products 
  5. Back up of PCs
  6. Cloud hosting and storage
  7. Web analytics

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. In which event a data processing agreement will be put in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must confirm to us that they have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.  

We may share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area and specifically the United States of America to provide backup for our internal computer systems. Appropriate measures have been put in place to ensure that your data is transferred securely and that the Company which receives the data being transferred processes it in a way required by EU and UK data protection laws: 

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.  

RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected. In practice this means, for as long as you use the service you have requested from us. However, there may be cases where we will keep it longer such as where there is a dispute.

Record Statutory Retention Period
Purchase orders 3 months (until next shred)
Invoices and statements 6 years from Solcrown last financial year
Credit notes 6 years from Solcrown last financial year
Quotations Digital (30 days)/Printed 24hrs
Proof of Delivery 2 years or until customer invoice is settled
Cost Save Audits 2 years

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Automated decision making means making decision about you using no human involvement e.g. using computerised filtering equipment. No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you. 

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR EMAIL PREFERENCES

We include a link in the footer of our emails next to the unsubscribe link that allows you to access the Preference Centre where you can view and edit the email preferences that we hold in respect of your data. 

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. In which event a data processing agreement will be put in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must confirm to us that they have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. 

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you: 

  1. The right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
  2. The right of access to the data  we hold on you
  3. The right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you however they come to light to be corrected. This is known as 'rectification'
  4. The right to have data deleted in certain circumstances also known as 'erasure'
  5. The right to restrict processing of data
  6. The right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party; also known as 'portability'
  7. The right to object to the inclusion of any oinformation
  8. The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data 

Consent

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.   

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.  

DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

If you would like more information or would like to change the way we communicate with you please contact us by: 

 Email: privacy@solcrown.com  

 Post: Compliance Officer, Solcrown Business Supplies Limited, Unit 1 Orbital Centre, Woodford, Essex, IG8 8HH

 Phone: 020 8551 9955 

  

Last updated 25th May 2018

Solcrown separator